Name: French, Gary 

 

Email: gary.french@sarasotacountyschools.net    

Phone: 240-8590 | Fax: 240-8589 

8:30-9:00/4:15-4:30 

A little bit about me...

There is nothing I love more than helping all my students become the best they can be.  Whether writing an essay, giving a research presentation, or reading a more challenging book, I urge my students to raise expectations, take responsibility, and meet the challenge.  Eighth grade may be the most significant year in a student’s education.  With high school right around the corner, the work habits that students develop this year may very well be the work habits they carry into adulthood.  Not only do I have great respect for all my students and the challenges that they face, but I believe that it is my job to help them realize their potentials.

My teaching career started in Sarasota five years ago at Heron Creek Middle School. My interests have led me to previous careers that range from corporate executive to Shakespearean theater actor, and from organic farmer to bookstore manager.  I will finish my Masters in Educational Leadership this year.  I received my Bachelors of Arts degree from Hiram College in Hiram, OH, with a major focus on biology and literature, and a minor in German.  During college, I studied a semester in Hamburg, Germany, completed field studies in the Grand Caymans and Costa Rica, toured the pyramids in Egypt, and camped on safari in Kenya.  One of my most valuable learning experiences occurred in communist East Germany. this trip taught me to truly appreciate the rights and freedoms written into the laws of our American democracy that protect individual citizens.

 

 


Abreu, Leocadia - College and Career Advisor
Alampi, Mary - Language Arts
Allman, Catherine - Chorus and Keyboards
Albino, Barbara - ESOL Aide
Ayres, Drew - Gifted Science, Grade 6
Ayres, Leann - Receptionist
Bailey, Tiffany - Social Studies, Grade 7
Balick, Catalina, Science, Grade 7
Barber, Gina, Theatre, TV Production
Barbato,Andrew - Math, Grades 6 and 8
Barnum, Audrea, Language Arts, Grade 6
Battiata, Donna, Bookkeeper
Booher, Linda, Media Aide
Bosnoian, Tammy, Social Studies, Grade 7
Branch, Virginia, ISR Aide
Brezinsky, Timothy - ESE Social Studies, Grade 6,7,8
Cain, Lauren, Language Arts, Grade 6
Cartmell, Catlin, Math Grade 8
Case, James, Social Studies, Grade 8
Caton, Cynthia - Math, Grade 7
Clarke, Abigail - Math, Grade 7
Clum, Bryan, Math Grades 6, 7 & 8
Deeble, Jessica - Clinic Aide
Davidson, Jamie, Math, Grade 6
Donza, Andrea, Dance, Grades 6,7,8
Fijas, Julie - Science, Grades 6 and 7
French, Gary, Gifted, Language Arts Grades 6
Garcia, Yadira, Spanish Grades 6 7, 8
Goldsmith, Jenna, Gifted Social Studies, Grade 8
Haire, Emily - Math, Grade 6
Halaby, Miranda - Language Arts, Grade 8
Hall, Cindy - Principal
Harlow, Sarah - Gifted Language Arts, Grade 8
Hefner, Kate - Assistant Principal
Irons, Zach, Social Studies, Grade 8
Jackson, Chad - Social Studies, Grade 6
Jenkins, Jonathan - Art, Grades 6, 7, 8
Jenkins, Dr Julie - ESOL Liaison
Johnson, Heather, Science, Grade 7
Kinker, Jennifer, Language Arts ESE, Grade 8, Reading, Grade 7
Kloese, Michelle - Assistant Principal
Labrie, Alex, Science Gifted Grade 8
Lane, Anthony, Social Studies, Grade 6
Lasker, Michael - Social Studies ESE
Levar, Brandon - Gifted Social Studies, Grade 6
Lyon, Nicole, Science, Grade 6
Magnuson, John , Advanced Math 6,7
Mayer, Meghan, Language Arts, Reading
McCaleb, Madison - Math, Grade 8
McCombie, Brian, Math, Grade 8
Nappi, Nicole - Science, Grade 8
O'Gorman, Kevin, Science, Gifted 7
Pearson, Sally - Guidance
Peterson, Shelley , Language Arts Grade 8
Phillips, Lisa, Registrar
Riley, Christopher, Orchestra and Guitar
Ritchie, Leydanis, Science, Grade 6
Roarty, Robert , ESE Science, Grades 6,7,8
Robinson, Cara, Language Arts, Grade 6
Robinson, Jason - Paraprofessional
Robinson, Jemile - Campus Security
Rossetti, Darlene, PE, Grades 6, 7, 8 (Athletic Director)
Rowland, Shannon - ESE Liaison
Shedden, Ross , Math Grade 6
Shivyreva, Evelina - Attendance Secretary
Silverstine, John, CSI
Smith, Elvena, Math, Grade 8
Stanislawski, Michael - Technology
Striscko, Marie - Math ESE
Thurow, Scott, PE, Grades 6, 7, 8
Tippman,Brian, Behavior Specialist
Trealout, Kristyn, Language Arts, Grade 7
Truman, Alan, Technology, Grades 6, 7, 8
Tuggle, Chelsea, Guidance Counselor
White, Denese, Para Professional
White, Wendy, Gifted Language Arts, Grade 7
Williams, Roxann - Administrative Assistant
Wing, David, Choir and Band, Grades 6, 7, 8
Wong, Christine, Teacher on Special Assignment