Name: Kaplan, Deborah 

 

Email: deborah.kaplan@sarasotacountyschools.net    

Phone: 955-0181 | Fax:  

2:15 - 2:45 pm 

A little bit about me -  

I spent my childhood in a small town in upstate NY and decided for college to get warmer. At Florida Southern, I majored in mathematics and also met my husband whom I have been married for 15 years. I received my first job with Sarasota County and we have since grown our family to four. Our two boys love the beach and so do I. I also enjoy biking, snowboarding, gardening, knitting and reading in my spare time.

 

My favorite Web sites -

Facebook to keep up with friends and family pics
Target- because they have everything I need

 


ADMINISTRATION
Jones, David P. - Principal
Chase, Ryan - Assistant Principal, Curriculum
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, Administration
Anderson, Michelle - Assistant Principal
Gilliland, Mark - Assistant Principal
Stroughter, Keatrun - Assistant Principal
FACULTY & SUPPORT STAFF
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Albanese, Dana - Guidance Counselor, Kn-Ra
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Performing Arts, Band & Music
Anthony, Valerie - ESE Liasion, A - K
Art, Greg - ESE Math
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & PE
Ashby, Susan - Math
Barea, Mariela - World Languages
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Secretary, Admin. Office
Belvin, Mary - Clinic Aide
Berkey, Dean - Testing Coordinator; Math
Booth, Christopher - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Brown, Stan - Math
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant--Athletics & Testing Coordinator
Cantrell, Tiffany - CTE, Business
Carrion, Carlos - World Languages
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Chasteen, Casey - Guidance Counselor, Re-Z
Clark, Sheila - Registrar
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Cox, Erin - Reading
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cross, Sarah - Social Studies
Cullen, Kimberly - English, Anchor
Dale, Valerie - ESE Science
Danczyk, Brittney - Math
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Day, Amy - Science
Deal, Joy - Attendance Secretary
De Arment, Mary - ESOL & English
Deighton, Kimberly - Math
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Durmaz, Candace - ESOL
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Emmet, Asheley - Social Worker
Epps, Devin - School Resource Officer
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Fields, Michael - Campus Security
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Folkins, Christina - Reading
Fortner, Dan - Math
Gallucci, Tom - School Resource Officer
Garrett, Casey - Math
Gartland, Keri - At Risk Coordinator; Guidance Chair
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Gibbens, Kimberly--Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Gunter, Mark - Technology Support
Guss, Maxwell - Math
Hallinger, Colleen - Art
Harris, Ashley - Language Arts
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Havener, Michael - Language Arts
Hilliard, Susan - ESE Liaison, L - Z
Hodge, Alana - Language Arts
Hodges, Spencer - College & Career Center
Holcomb, Griffyn - Theater Technician
Holley, Shawn - Math
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Hughes, Cody - Culinary Arts
Humphrey, L'Tea - Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Jacobs, Teresa - ESOL Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Janeiro, Ross - Language Arts
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kaser, Dan - Physics
Keelen, Michael - English
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Linde, Hope - Language Arts
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Masi, Denise - Campus Security
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
McElyea, Lou - Receptionist
Mendenhall, Kyle - Math
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer - Registrar
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miller, Ryan - Science
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Morlock, Allen - Assistant Bookkeeper
Nelson, Shannon - Language Arts, ESE
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Owen, Tiffany - Language Arts
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Parker, Craig - ESE Aide
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Piearcy, Noemi - ESOL Aide
Price, Jason - Athletic Trainer
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Ritchie, Karen - ESE Aide
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Ron-Hernandez, Carolina - ESOL Aide
Rumph, Elizabeth - Media Aide
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Behavior Specialist
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Daniel - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator
Sawyer, Sarah - School Psychologist
Sera, Ed - Social Studies, Physical Education
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant to Principal Jones
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Sharbono, Christian - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Matt - Substitute--In School Restriction
St. John, Terri - Language Arts
Stafford, Marcus - Long-Term Substitute--Science
Stephens, Cody - ESE Aide
Stevenson, John - Science
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor, Kn-Ra
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A-Do
Terneus, Pamela - ESE Aide
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Timm, Marsha - CTE, Digital Design & OJT
Trinidad, Antonio - Campus Security
Unger, John - World Languages
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason, Scheduling Coordinator
Walters, Brooke - World Languages
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weccele, Kristina - Math
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESE Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wells, Joeline - Language Arts
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts
Spells, Shelley--Administrative Assistant, AICE

Thursday
11/15/2018 - SHS Drama presents Radium Girls

Friday
11/16/2018 - SHS Drama presents Radium Girls

Saturday
11/17/2018 - SHS Drama presents Radium Girls

Saturday
11/17/2018 - SHS Drama presents Radium Girls

Wednesday
11/21/2018 - No School

View School Calendar | District Calendar