Name: Stevenson, John 

 

Email: john.stevenson@sarasotacountyschools.net    

Phone: 955-0181 | Fax:  

2:15 – 2:45 pm 

A little bit about me - I started teaching at Sarasota High in 2004. Stevenson holds a B.S. degree in chemical engineering from the University of South Florida and teaches all levels of chemistry and co-director of the MaST Research program. For two years, he coached the junior varsity lady sailor softball team. In 2008-2009, Coach Stevenson was the head coach for the Boy’s Golf team which captured the district title in 2009. In 2010, Coach Stevenson moved to Girls Cross Country. Coach Stevenson is an avid runner and triathlete.

 

 


Jones, David P. - Principal
ADMINISTRATION
Chase, Ryan - Assistant Principal, Curriculum
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, Administration
Anderson, Michelle - Assistant Principal
Gilliland, Mark - Assistant Principal
Stroughter, Keatrun - Assistant Principal
FACULTY & SUPPORT STAFF
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Albanese, Dana - Guidance Counselor, AICE, Grades 9-10
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Jazz Band, Orchestra, Guitar
Arias, Brandy - Registrar
Art, Greg - ESE Math
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & PE
Ashby, Susan - Math
Barea, Mariela - World Languages
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Attendance
Belvin, Mary - Clinic Aide
Berkey, Dean - Math
Booth, Christopher - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant--Athletics & Testing Coordinator
Carnes, Brion - Campus Security
Carrion, Carlos - World Languages
Carroll, Jennifer - Science
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Chasteen, Casey - Guidance Counselor, N - Z
Collingwood, Hope - Language Arts
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Cox, Erin - Reading
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cullen, Kim - English, Anchor
Dale, Valerie - Math
Danczyk, Brittney - Math
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Day, Amy - Science
Deal, Joy
De Arment, Mary - ESOL & English
DeFrancisco, Amber - School Resource Officer
Dennis, Patricia - Science
Dugan Weccele, Kristina - Math
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Durmaz, Candace - ESOL
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Fields, Mike--First Step Outreach Specialist
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Fortner, Dan - Math
Garrett, Casey - Math
Gartland, Keri - Reading
Garvin, Victoria - Social Studies
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Gibbens, Kimberly--Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Gozder, Deana - Social Worker
Graber Luz, Rachel - Spanish
Graham, Brian - Behavior Specialist
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Gunter, Mark - Technology Support
Harris, Ashley - Language Arts
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Hetherington, Allie - Long-Term Sub, Circus Arts
Hodge, Alana - Language Arts
Hodges, Spencer - Student Success Center
Hoffman, Cody - Media Center
Holley, Shawn - Math
Holton, Kevin - School Resource Officer
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Humphrey, L'Tea - Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Jacobs, Teresa - Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Jones, Jazmine - Media Center
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kaser, Dan - Physics
Keelen, Michael - English
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Klingensmith, Scott - Math
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Kuhns, Wendy - Engineering
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Leiper, Chris - Band Director
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Masi, Denise - Campus Security
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
Mazurek, Livia - Science
McElyea, Lou - ESE Aide
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer - Registrar
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miller, Ryan - Science
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Montgomery, Valerie - Business
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Morlock, Allen - Assistant Bookkeeper
Moseley, Amanda - School Psychologist
Motz, Maria - Reading
Nelson, Shannon - ESE Liaison A - K
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Pepsin, Tiffany - Language Arts
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Phinney, Allison--First Step Outreach Specialist
Price, Jason - Athletic Trainer
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Ron-Hernandez, Carolina - ESOL Aide
Royer, Ashley - Science
Rumph, Elizabeth - Culinary Arts
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Liaison L - Z
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Daniel - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator
Scuilla, Alison - Long-Term Sub, Receptionist
Sera, Ed - Testing Coordinator
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant to Principal Jones
Seres, Norbert - Performing Arts Technician
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Simmons, Reshard - ESE Aide
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Matt - In School Restriction
Spells, Shelley--Administrative Assistant, AICE
St. John, Terri - Language Arts
Stafford, Marcus - Science
Stephens, Cody - ESE Aide
Sterling, Courtney - Guidance Counselor, G - M
Stevenson, John - Science
Stiglitz, Joyce - Teacher on Special Assignment
Sturzu, Sarah - Social Studies
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A - F
Terneus, Pamela - ESE Aide
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Torres, Sandy - Long-Term Sub, Spanish, Business Education
Tosi, Lynn - Career Advisor
Trinidad, Antonio - Campus Security
Uribe, Juan Carlos - ESOL
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason, Scheduling Coordinator
Walters, Brooke - World Languages
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESOL Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wells, Joeline - Language Arts
Westberry, Jeffi - At Risk Coordinator
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Wilcoxson, Alexandra - Science
Wiseman, Brody - PE
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts

Monday
11/25/2019 - Thanksgiving Break

Tuesday
11/26/2019 - Thanksgiving Break

Wednesday
11/27/2019 - Thanksgiving Break

Thursday
11/28/2019 - Happy Thanksgiving

Friday
11/29/2019 - Thanksgiving Break

View School Calendar | District Calendar