Global Learning Center

Media Specialist: Brien Coppola

Hours: Monday-Friday 7:10 AM-2:45 PM


For High School resources go to: http://www.sarasotacountyschools.net/high


Every student enrolled at Sarasota High School has the privilege to utilize and check out books at the Global Learning Center. Please understand that students are responsible for bringing the books back within three weeks from checkout. Fines ($.05 per day) are charged for overdue items and students with an overdue book or outstanding fine may not check out additional books.  However, students may re-new the book for an extended period of time. During the duration of the instructional day, ALL students are required to have a pass to enter the Global Learning Center as well as a clear objective for being there. Lunch will be the only exception during the instructional day when students may enter the Global Learning Center without a pass.




 


Jones, David P. - Principal
ADMINISTRATION
Chase, Ryan - Assistant Principal, Curriculum
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, Administration
Anderson, Michelle - Assistant Principal
Gilliland, Mark - Assistant Principal
Stroughter, Keatrun - Assistant Principal
FACULTY & SUPPORT STAFF
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Albanese, Dana - Guidance Counselor, AICE, Grades 9-10
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Jazz Band, Orchestra, Guitar
Arias, Brandy - Registrar
Art, Greg - ESE Math
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & PE
Ashby, Susan - Math
Barea, Mariela - World Languages
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Attendance
Belvin, Mary - Clinic Aide
Berkey, Dean - Math
Booth, Christopher - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant--Athletics & Testing Coordinator
Carnes, Brion - Campus Security
Carrion, Carlos - World Languages
Carroll, Jennifer - Science
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Chasteen, Casey - Guidance Counselor, N - Z
Collingwood, Hope - Language Arts
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Cox, Erin - Reading
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cullen, Kim - English, Anchor
Dale, Valerie - Math
Danczyk, Brittney - Math
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Day, Amy - Science
Deal, Joy
De Arment, Mary - ESOL & English
DeFrancisco, Amber - School Resource Officer
Dennis, Patricia - Science
Dugan Weccele, Kristina - Math
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Durmaz, Candace - ESOL
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Gozder, Deana - Social Worker
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Fortner, Dan - Math
Garrett, Casey - Math
Gartland, Keri - Reading
Garvin, Victoria - Social Studies
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Gibbens, Kimberly--Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Graber Luz, Rachel - Spanish
Graham, Brian - Behavior Specialist
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Gunter, Mark - Technology Support
Harris, Ashley - Language Arts
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Hetherington, Allie - Long-Term Sub, Circus Arts
Hodge, Alana - Language Arts
Hodges, Spencer - Student Success Center
Hoffman, Cody - Media Center
Holley, Shawn - Math
Holton, Kevin - School Resource Officer
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Humphrey, L'Tea - Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Jacobs, Teresa - Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Jones, Jazmine - Media Center
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kaser, Dan - Physics
Keelen, Michael - English
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Klingensmith, Scott - Math
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Kuhns, Wendy - Engineering
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Leiper, Chris - Band Director
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Masi, Denise - Campus Security
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
Mazurek, Livia - Science
McElyea, Lou - ESE Aide
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer - Registrar
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miller, Ryan - Science
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Montgomery, Valerie - Business
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Morlock, Allen - Assistant Bookkeeper
Moseley, Amanda - School Psychologist
Motz, Maria - Reading
Nelson, Shannon - ESE Liaison A - K
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Pepsin, Tiffany - Language Arts
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Price, Jason - Athletic Trainer
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Ron-Hernandez, Carolina - ESOL Aide
Royer, Ashley - Science
Rumph, Elizabeth - Culinary Arts
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Liaison L - Z
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Daniel - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator
Scuilla, Alison - Long-Term Sub, Receptionist
Sera, Ed - Testing Coordinator
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant to Principal Jones
Seres, Norbert - Performing Arts Technician
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Simmons, Reshard - ESE Aide
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Matt - In School Restriction
Spells, Shelley--Administrative Assistant, AICE
St. John, Terri - Language Arts
Stafford, Marcus - Science
Stephens, Cody - ESE Aide
Sterling, Courtney - Guidance Counselor, G - M
Stevenson, John - Science
Stiglitz, Joyce - Teacher on Special Assignment
Sturzu, Sarah - Social Studies
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A - F
Terneus, Pamela - ESE Aide
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Torres, Sandy - Long-Term Sub, Spanish, Business Education
Tosi, Lynn - Career Advisor
Trinidad, Antonio - Campus Security
Uribe, Juan Carlos - ESOL
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason, Scheduling Coordinator
Walters, Brooke - World Languages
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESOL Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wells, Joeline - Language Arts
Westberry, Jeffi - At Risk Coordinator
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Wilcoxson, Alexandra - Science
Wiseman, Brody - PE
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts