About Us

Sarasota High School

2155 Bahia Vista Street, Sarasota, FL 34239

(941) 955-0181 • Fax (941) 361-6630

ACT/College Board Code 101585


Administration

David P. Jones, Principal

Ryan Chase, Asst. Principal--Curriculum

Becky Moyer, Asst. Principal--Administration

Michelle Anderson, Asst. Principal

Mark Gilliland, Asst. Principal

Keatrun Stroughter, Asst. Principal

Guidance

Keri Gartland, Guidance Department Chair & At-Risk Coordinator

Dana Albanese, Counselor, 

Casey Chasteen, Counselor

Star Conti, Counselor, AICE Grades 11-12

George Sweitzer, Counselor

Lauren Taylor, Counselor

 

School

Enrollment: 2100

Accreditation:
Southern Association of Schools and Colleges

Grade Scale

A 90 – 100
B 80 – 89
C 70 – 79
D 60 – 69
F Below 60

Class Rank

Cumulative from Grade 9
Determined by final yearly grades
Weighted five point system
Unweighted four point system

Course Offerings - Weighted
Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE)

Language Arts:

General Paper, English Language (AS and A), English Literature (AS)

Math:

Pure Mathematics

Science:

Biology (AS and A), Chemistry, Environmental Management,
Marine Science (AS and A), Physics (AS)

Social Studies:

US History, Global Perspectives, Psychology, Sociology

Electives:

Spanish Language, Thinking Skills, Art & Design (AS and A)

College Board Advanced Placement
Art: 2D Design, 3D Design and Drawing
Mathematics: AB Calculus, BC Calculus and Statistics
 
Honors Courses

 

Language Arts:


Pre AICE English
English III & IV
Debate V, VI, VII & VIII
Journalism V & VI    
Spanish: Spanish III, IV
Mathematics: Pre AICE Math I, II, III
Algebra 2 Honors
Pre-Calculus
Science: Pre AICE Biology
Pre AICE Chemistry
Pre AICE Physics
Anatomy
Physical Science
Social Sciences: American Government
Economics
US History
World History
Electives PRE AICE Spanish I, II, III
Research III, IV, V

 


Thursday
8/29/2019 - Back 2 School Night

Monday
9/2/2019 - Labor Day--No School

View School Calendar | District Calendar
Jones, David P. - Principal
ADMINISTRATION
Chase, Ryan - Assistant Principal, Curriculum
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, Administration
Anderson, Michelle - Assistant Principal
Gilliland, Mark - Assistant Principal
Stroughter, Keatrun - Assistant Principal
FACULTY & SUPPORT STAFF
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Albanese, Dana - Guidance Counselor, AICE, Grades 9-10
Aleman, Juany - World Languages
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Jazz Band, Orchestra, Guitar
Anthony, Valerie -
Arias, Brandy - Registrar
Art, Greg - ESE Math
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & PE
Ashby, Susan - Math
Barea, Mariela - World Languages
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Attendance
Belvin, Mary - Clinic Aide
Berkey, Dean - Math
Booth, Christopher - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant--Athletics & Testing Coordinator
Carnes, Brion - Campus Security
Carrion, Carlos - World Languages
Carroll, Jennifer - Science
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Chasteen, Casey - Guidance Counselor, N - Z
Collingwood, Hope - Language Arts
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Cox, Erin - Reading
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cullen, Kim - English, Anchor
Dale, Valerie - Math
Danczyk, Brittney - Math
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Day, Amy - Science
Deal, Joy
De Arment, Mary - ESOL & English
DeFrancisco, Amber - School Resource Officer
Dennis, Patricia - Science
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Durmaz, Candace - ESOL
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Gozder, Deana - Social Worker
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Fortner, Dan - Math
Garrett, Casey - Math
Gartland, Keri - Reading
Garvin, Victoria - Social Studies
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Gibbens, Kimberly--Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Graham, Brian - Behavior Specialist
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Gunter, Mark - Technology Support
Harris, Ashley - Language Arts
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Hodge, Alana - Language Arts
Hodges, Spencer - College & Career Center
Holley, Shawn - Math
Holton, Kevin - School Resource Officer
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Humphrey, L'Tea - Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Jacobs, Teresa - ESOL Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kaser, Dan - Physics
Keelen, Michael - English
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Klingensmith, Scott - Math
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Kuhns, Wendy - Engineering
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Leiper, Chris - Band Director
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Masi, Denise - Campus Security
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
Mazurek, Livia - Science
McElyea, Lou - Receptionist
Mendenhall, Kyle
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer - Registrar
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miller, Ryan - Science
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Montgomery, Valerie - Business
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Morlock, Allen - Assistant Bookkeeper
Moseley, Amanda - School Psychologist
Nelson, Shannon - ESE Liaison A - K
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Pepsin, Tiffany - Language Arts
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Price, Jason - Athletic Trainer
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Ron-Hernandez, Carolina - ESOL Aide
Rumph, Elizabeth - Culinary Arts
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Liaison L - Z
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Daniel - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator
Sera, Ed - Testing Coordinator
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant to Principal Jones
Seres, Norbert - Performing Arts Technician
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Matt - In School Restriction
Spells, Shelley--Administrative Assistant, AICE
St. John, Terri - Language Arts
Stafford, Marcus - Science
Stephens, Cody - ESE Aide
Sterling, Courtney - Guidance Counselor, G - M
Stevenson, John - Science
Sturzu, Sarah - Social Studies
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A - F
Terneus, Pamela - ESE Aide
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Tosi, Lynn - Career Advisor
Trinidad, Antonio - Campus Security
Uribe, Juan Carlos - ESOL
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason, Scheduling Coordinator
Walters, Brooke - World Languages
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weccele, Kristina - Math
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESOL Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wells, Joeline - Language Arts
Westberry, Jeffi - At Risk Coordinator
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Wilcoxson, Alexandra - Science
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts