AICE Students Receive Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards 

 

 January 17, 2017

Learners from Sarasota High School achieve top results in Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards.  Sydney Askins, a 2016 Sarasota High graduate, received “Top in Country” for History and Literature in English!

Twenty-eight students from Sarasota High School have received prestigious awards from Cambridge International Examinations to acknowledge their outstanding performance in the June 2016 Cambridge Examination Series.

The Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards program celebrates the success of learners taking Cambridge examinations in over 160 countries around the world. Cambridge places learners at the center of their international education programs and qualifications which are inspired by the best in educational thinking.

The following student received Top in Country Awards:

Sydney Askins - A Level History; AS Level Literature in English

The following students received Cambridge Scholar Awards:

Atilla Nagy -- A Level

Devin Beede –  AS Level (with Merit)

Karianie Vazquez –AS Level (with Merit)

John Flores – AS Level (with Merit)

Nathaniel Kauffman -- AS Level (with Merit)

Margaux Albiez -- AS Level (with Merit)

Vincent Scialdone -- AS Level (with Merit)

David Ervin -- AS Level (with Merit)

Robert Rosnack -- AS Level (with Merit)

Savannah Franz -- AS Level (with Merit)

Brianna Dowd -- AS Level (with Merit) 

Drew Fenner -- AS Level

Rachel Mallett -- AS Level

Victor Garcia -- AS Level

Sierra Pittman -- AS Level

Deep Patel -- AS Level

Charles Karcher -- AS level

Mackenzie Brown -- AS Level

Anna Kurtek -- AS Level

Dylan Rapaport -- AS Level

Brienna Gillette -- AS Level

Shane Rexford -- AS Level

Tyler Maxwell -- AS Level

Rhianna Liuzzo -- AS Level

Matthew Ginquitti -- AS Level

Liam Colucci -- AS Level

Raymond Bell -- AS Level

Laurie Saslow, Cambridge Coordinator at SHS said: ‘It is extremely rewarding to congratulate Cambridge learners and teachers at Sarasota High School who have worked so hard to achieve tremendous success in Cambridge examinations. The results are a reflection of the enormous talent in Sarasota County, not only among learners but also within the teaching profession. Learners from Sarasota High School have a bright future ahead of them, and I wish them every success in their future”.  Please visit www.shsaice.com  website to learn more about the AICE/Cambridge program at Sarasota High School.

 About Cambridge International Examinations

Cambridge International Examinations prepares school students for life, helping them develop an informed curiosity and a lasting passion for learning. We are part of Cambridge Assessment, a department of the University of Cambridge.

Our international qualifications are recognized by the world’s best universities and employers, giving students a wide range of options in their education and career. As a not-for-profit organisation, we devote our resources to delivering high-quality educational programs that can unlock learners’ potential.

 Learn more! Visit www.cie.org.uk

Contact

Laurie Saslow

SHS AICE/Cambridge Coordinator

Sarasota High School

(941) 955-0181 ext. 64515

Laurie.saslow@sarasotacountyschools.net

 


Wednesday
4/26/2017 - Les Miserables 7:00 PM shstheater.com

Thursday
4/27/2017 - Les Miserables 7:00 PM shs.theater.com

Friday
4/28/2017 - Grad Bash 4PM - 4AM

Friday
4/28/2017 - Les Miserables 7:00 PM shstheater.com

Saturday
4/29/2017 - Les Miserables 2PM & 7PM shstheater.com

View School Calendar | District Calendar
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Aleman, Juany - World Languages
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Performing Arts, Band & Music
Anthony, Valerie - ESE Liasion,
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & Testing Coordinator
Ashby, Susan - Math
Atkins, Dumaka - Social Studies
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Secretary
Berkey, Dean - Math
Blasdel, Jennifer - CTE, Accounting Applications
Brazil, Michael - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant, Athletics
Campbell, Lyn - Administrative Assistant, Principal
Cantrell, Sheldon - School Resource Officer
Carrion, Carlos - World Language
Castorani, Candis - Psychologist
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Charles, Mario - ISS Aide
Larkin, Casey - Guidance Counselor - ESE Students
Clark, Sheila - Registrar
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Brien - Global Learning Center
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cross, Sarah - Social Studies Teacher
Cullen, Kimberly - ESOL Teacher
Dale, Valerie - ESE Science
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Deal, Joy - Attendance Secretary
Deighton, Kimberly - Math
Dolder, Carla - Health Room Aide
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Ferrante, Mia - ESOL
Ferrara, Linda - Registrar
Fields, Kevin - Career Center
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Fortner, Dan - Math
Gallucci, Tom - Campus Security
Gartland, Keri - English
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Gonzalez, Stacy - ESOL Aide
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Guss, Maxwell - Math
Hallinger, Colleen - Art
Harris, Ashley - English
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Havener, Michael - Language Arts
Hilliard, Susan - ESE Liaison
Holley, Shawn - Math
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Jacobs, Teresa - Media Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Janeiro, Ross - English
Jones, David P. - Principal
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kayser, Adria - Counselor R - Z
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Linde, Hope - Language Arts
Lofton, Georgia - Language Arts, Anchor
Loomis, Jennifer - Language Arts, AICE
Lotti de Lopez, Angela - Language Arts, ESOL
Maddox, Karla - English
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Marshall, Kim - Math, Anchor
Massengale-Lowicz, Jamie - Assistant Principal, Grade 12
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
McElyea, Lou - Receptionist
Mendenhall, Kyle - Math
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer, Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, A- F
Nelson, Shannon - Language Arts, ESE
Nye, Amy - Science
Nzeza, Malele - Science
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Owen, Tiffany - English
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Parker, Craig - ESE Aide
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Phillips, Gwen - World Language
Piearcy, Noemi - ESOL Aide
Pitts, Leon - Campus Security
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Ritchie, Karen - ESE Aide
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Rowe, Susan - Language Therapy, ESE
Rumph, Greg - Assistant Principal G - M
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Behavior Specialist
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Dan - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator; Science
Schenk, Merlin - Assistant Principal, N - Z
Seal, Terry - Campus Security
Sera, Ed - Social Studies, Physical Education
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant, AICE
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Sharbono, Christian - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Sherrell, Edna - Reading
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Constanze
St. John, Terri - Language Arts, AICE
Stevenson, John - Science
Sutter, Chris - Performing Arts Technician
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor, E-K
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A-D
Terry, Stephen - Orchestra
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Tierney, Michael - Math
Timm, Marsha - CTE, Digital Design & OJT
Tomlinson, Joanna - Reading, ESE & ESOL
Unger, John - World Language
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Varga, Bretton - English
Vick, Sharon - Guidance Counselor, L-Q
Vincitore, Michael
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weccele, Kristina - Math
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESE Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts
Zagrocki, Hallie - Science
Zahn, Kay - Social Worker