Guidance

Graduation Requirements |  Program of Studies 2017-2018 Testing | Bright Futures Handbook | Scholarship Information/College Websites | Need $ for college | College Match Tool | Community Service Hours | Online Course needed for Graduation 

 


The Sarasota High School Guidance Counselors are available for assistance in the areas of academics, careers, social/personal, and community service.  Students meet with Guidance Counselors to discuss potential careers and academics required to achieve their goals.  The high school years can be difficult to navigate with peer and adult relationships.  The Guidance Counselors can assist both parents and students with strategies to enhance their social and emotional well-being.
  

 

Counselors:
Ms. Star Conti
Student Assignment: Grades 11 & 12, AICE
star.conti@sarasotacountyschools.net
Ms. Casey Chasteen
Student Assignment: ESE
casey.chasteen@sarasotacountyschools.net
Ms. Lauren Taylor
Student Assignment: A-D
lauren.taylor@sarasotacountyschools.net  
Mr. George Sweitzer
Student Assignment: E-K
george.sweitzer@sarasotacountyschools.net  
Ms. Sharon Vick
Student Assignment: L-Q
sharon.vick@sarasotacountyschools.net
Ms. Adria Kayser
Student Assignment: R-Z
adria.kayser@sarasotacountyschools.net
ESE
Mr. Mark Rupprecht
Behavior Specialist
mark.rupprecht@sarasotacountyschools.net
Mrs. Valerie Anthony
Student Assignment: ESE, A-K
valerie.anthony@sarasotacountyschools.net 
Mrs. Susan Hillard
Student Assignment: ESE, L-Z
sue.hillard@sarasotacountyschools.net
ESOL:

Mr. Ed Volz

Student Assignments: All ESOL Students

ed.volz@sarasotacountyschools.net

 

   

Registrars:

Sheila Clark

sheila.clark@sarasotacountyschools.net

Rowena Short

rowena.short@sarasotacountyschools.net

 Administrative Assistant: 

 L'Tea Humphrey
 l'tea.Humphrey@sarasotacountyschools.net

College & Scholarship Coordinator:

Kevin Fields
Kevin.fields@sarasotacountyschools.net


Phone: (941) 955-0181 
Fax: (941) 361-6630

   

Registration

A Parent or Guardian must accompany a student under 18 years of age to register at a school.

Florida law requires the following before we can register a student:

  1. Written proof of current residence address. (e.g. recent utility bill, FPL, water/sewer, mortgage or lease agreement.)
  2. Proof of date of birth. (Certified copy of birth certificate)
  3. Proof of Immunization verified with HRS Form 680. (Blue form)
  4. Physical exam within the previous 12 months signed and dated by a physician. (Note: Proof of physical if previously enrolled in a Florida Public School.)
  5. Proof of Custody. If a single parent is separated, divorced, or if another custodial situation exists a copy of legal residential custody document is required.
  6. Please also bring:
    • Name and address of previous school(s) attended.
    • Any available information from previous school(s) such as report cards, transcripts, or student participation in special programs.
    • If your student has been in any Exceptional Student Education (ESE) programs, the most recent Individual Educational Plan (IEP) and an appointment with SHS ESE liaison is required 955-0181. 

Other Important Information

Transcripts - Complete Transcript Request Form in Guidance and submit to Mrs. Clark. 

Seniors Important Bright Futures Information:

2011-12 Awardees - Students are now required to submit a complete, error-free FAFSA for Bright Futures, Florida Resident Access Grant, and Access to Better Learning and Education Grant initial and renewal eligibility any time prior to disbursement. No FAFSA = No $

2011-12 High School Graduates - Increase in community service requirement (and hours increase for Florida Academic Scholars) for all three Bright Futures award levels. Bright Futures Florida Academic Scholars (FAS), Florida Medallion Scholars (FMS), and Florida Gold Seal Vocational Scholars (GSV) during the 2011-12 academic year, and thereafter, must complete:

o FAS – 100 hours
o FMS – 75 hours
o GSV – 30 hours

The PALS Partners in Education Office/Landings - (Green Awning, room 113, first floor) will host one of our volunteer representatives one day per week during the summer to pre-approve high school community service. Students must complete the application (including parent/guardian signature).

Community Service Hours 
During the summer months, the applications will be accepted and processed in person only; the student must come to the PALS Office to meet with the volunteer project manager. 



Monday
1/22/2018 - College Admissions Planning Seminar--Registration Required

Wednesday
1/24/2018 - S.P.I.N. Night

Tuesday
2/6/2018 - AICE & MaST Information Night 6:30 PM Auditorium

Saturday
2/10/2018 - ACT

Monday
2/19/2018 - Presidents Day--No School

View School Calendar | District Calendar
ADMINISTRATION
Jones, David P. - Principal
Chase, Ryan - Assistant Principal, Administration
King, Bethany - Assistant Principal, Curriculum
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, A - F
Rumph, Greg - Assistant Principal, G - M
Stroughter, Keatrun - Assistant Principal, N - Z
FACULTY & SUPPORT STAFF
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Aleman, Juany - World Languages
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Performing Arts, Band & Music
Anthony, Valerie - ESE Liasion, A - K
Art, Greg - ESE Math
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & PE
Ashby, Susan - Math
Barea, Mariela - World Languages
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Secretary, Admin. Office
Belvin, Mary - Clinic Aide
Berkey, Dean - Testing Coordinator; Math
Booth, Christopher - Science
Brazil, Michael - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant, Athletics
Campbell, Lyn - Administrative Assistant, Principal
Cantrell, Sheldon - School Resource Officer
Cantrell, Tiffany - CTE, Business
Carrion, Carlos - World Languages
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Charles, Mario - ISS Aide
Chasteen, Casey - Guidance Counselor, ESE
Clark, Sheila - Registrar
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Brien - Global Learning Center
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cross, Sarah - Social Studies Teacher
Cullen, Kimberly - English, Anchor
Dale, Valerie - ESE Science
Danczyk, Brittney - Math
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Deal, Joy - Attendance Secretary
De Arment, Mary - ESOL & English
Deighton, Kimberly - Math
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Durmaz, Candace - ESOL
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Emmet, Asheley - Social Worker
Estevez, Oribel - Physics
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Fields, Kevin - Career Center
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Fortner, Dan - Math
Gallucci, Tom - Campus Security
Garrett, Casey - Math
Gartland, Keri - Language Arts
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Gunter, Mark - Technology Support
Guss, Maxwell - Math
Hallinger, Colleen - Art
Hanna, Engy - Assistant Bookkeeper
Harris, Ashley - Language Arts
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Havener, Michael - Language Arts
Hilliard, Susan - ESE Liaison, L - Z
Hodge, Alana - Language Arts
Holley, Shawn - Math
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Humphrey, L'Tea - Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Jacobs, Teresa - Media Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Janeiro, Ross - Language Arts
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kayser, Adria - Counselor R - Z
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Linde, Hope - Language Arts
Maddox, Karla - Language Arts
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Marshall, Kim - Math, Anchor
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
McElyea, Lou - Receptionist
Mendenhall, Kyle - Math
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Nelson, Shannon - Language Arts, ESE
Nye, Amy - Science
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Owen, Tiffany - Language Arts
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Parker, Craig - ESE Aide
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Phelps, Shomari - Transition Planner
Piearcy, Noemi - ESOL Aide
Price, Jason - Athletic Trainer
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Ritchie, Karen - ESE Aide
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Rowe, Susan - Language Therapy, ESE
Rumph, Elizabeth - Campus Security
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Behavior Specialist
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Daniel - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator
Sawyer, Sarah - School Psychologist
Sera, Ed - Social Studies, Physical Education
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant, AICE
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Sharbono, Christian - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Short, Rowena - Registrar
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Constanze
St. John, Terri - Language Arts
Stevenson, John - Science
Stroop, Nicole - P.E.
Sutter, Chris - Performing Arts Technician
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor, E-K
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A-D
Terry, Stephen - Orchestra
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Tierney, Michael - Math
Timm, Marsha - CTE, Digital Design & OJT
Tomlinson, Joanna - Reading, ESE & ESOL
Trinidad, Antonio - Campus Security
Unger, John - World Languages
Uribe Robledo, Juan Carlos - ESOL Aide
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Vick, Sharon - Guidance Counselor, L-Q
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason, Scheduling Coordinator
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weccele, Kristina - Math
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESE Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wells, Joeline - Language Arts
West, Caitlin - Science
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Winkelmeyer, Zach - Global Learning Center
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts
Zagrocki, Hallie - Science