About Us

Sarasota High School

1000 South School Avenue, Sarasota, FL 34237

(941) 955-0181 • Fax (941) 361-6630

ACT/College Board Code 101585

 Profile: Class Of 2013

 

Administration

David P. Jones, Principal

Jamie Massengale-Lowicz, Asst. Principal, Grade 12

Becky Moyer, Asst. Principal, A-F

Greg Rumph, Asst. Principal, G-M

Merlin Schenk, Asst. Principal, N-Z

 

  

  Guidance

Star Conti, Counselor

Adria Kayser, Counselor

Casey Larkin, Counselor

George Sweitzer, Counselor

Lauren Taylor, Counselor

Sharon Vick, Counselor

  

 School

Enrollment: 2100 

Accreditation:    
Southern Association of Schools and Colleges   

  

 

 Grade Scale

 A   90 – 100
 B   80 – 89
 C   70 – 79
 D   60 – 69
 F   Below 60

 Class Rank

   Cumulative from Grade 9
   Determined by final yearly grades
   Weighted five point system
   Unweighted four point system

  

 Course Offerings - Weighted
Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE) 

Language Arts: 

General Paper, English Language (AS and A), English Literature 

Math:

Pure Mathematics 

Science: 

Biology (AS and A), Chemistry, Environmental Management,
Marine Science (AS and A), Physics (AS and A) 

Social Studies: 

European History, US History, International History, Geography, Global Perspectives, Psychology 

Electives:

Spanish Language, Thinking Skills, Art & Design (AS and A), Physical Education

 

 
 College Board Advanced Placement
  
Art: 2D Design, 3D Design and Drawing
Mathematics: AB Calculus, BC Calculus and Statistics

 

 

 Honors Courses

Language Arts:
 

Pre AICE English
English III & IV
Debate V, VI, VII & VIII

Journalism V & VI 
Spanish:  Spanish III, IV
Mathematics: Pre AICE Math I, II, III
Algebra 2 Honors
Pre-Calculus
Science: Pre AICE Biology
Pre AICE Chemistry
Pre AICE Physics
Anatomy
Physical Science
Social Sciences: American Government
Economics
US History
World History
Electives PRE AICE Spanish I, II, III
Research III, IV, V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     


Wednesday
4/26/2017 - Les Miserables 7:00 PM shstheater.com

Thursday
4/27/2017 - Les Miserables 7:00 PM shs.theater.com

Friday
4/28/2017 - Grad Bash 4PM - 4AM

Friday
4/28/2017 - Les Miserables 7:00 PM shstheater.com

Saturday
4/29/2017 - Les Miserables 2PM & 7PM shstheater.com

View School Calendar | District Calendar
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Aleman, Juany - World Languages
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Performing Arts, Band & Music
Anthony, Valerie - ESE Liasion,
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & Testing Coordinator
Ashby, Susan - Math
Atkins, Dumaka - Social Studies
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Secretary
Berkey, Dean - Math
Blasdel, Jennifer - CTE, Accounting Applications
Brazil, Michael - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant, Athletics
Campbell, Lyn - Administrative Assistant, Principal
Cantrell, Sheldon - School Resource Officer
Carrion, Carlos - World Language
Castorani, Candis - Psychologist
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Charles, Mario - ISS Aide
Larkin, Casey - Guidance Counselor - ESE Students
Clark, Sheila - Registrar
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Brien - Global Learning Center
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cross, Sarah - Social Studies Teacher
Cullen, Kimberly - ESOL Teacher
Dale, Valerie - ESE Science
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Deal, Joy - Attendance Secretary
Deighton, Kimberly - Math
Dolder, Carla - Health Room Aide
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Ferrante, Mia - ESOL
Ferrara, Linda - Registrar
Fields, Kevin - Career Center
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Fortner, Dan - Math
Gallucci, Tom - Campus Security
Gartland, Keri - English
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Gonzalez, Stacy - ESOL Aide
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Guss, Maxwell - Math
Hallinger, Colleen - Art
Harris, Ashley - English
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Havener, Michael - Language Arts
Hilliard, Susan - ESE Liaison
Holley, Shawn - Math
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Jacobs, Teresa - Media Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Janeiro, Ross - English
Jones, David P. - Principal
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kayser, Adria - Counselor R - Z
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Linde, Hope - Language Arts
Lofton, Georgia - Language Arts, Anchor
Loomis, Jennifer - Language Arts, AICE
Lotti de Lopez, Angela - Language Arts, ESOL
Maddox, Karla - English
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Marshall, Kim - Math, Anchor
Massengale-Lowicz, Jamie - Assistant Principal, Grade 12
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
McElyea, Lou - Receptionist
Mendenhall, Kyle - Math
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer, Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, A- F
Nelson, Shannon - Language Arts, ESE
Nye, Amy - Science
Nzeza, Malele - Science
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Owen, Tiffany - English
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Parker, Craig - ESE Aide
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Phillips, Gwen - World Language
Piearcy, Noemi - ESOL Aide
Pitts, Leon - Campus Security
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Ritchie, Karen - ESE Aide
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Rowe, Susan - Language Therapy, ESE
Rumph, Greg - Assistant Principal G - M
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Behavior Specialist
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Dan - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator; Science
Schenk, Merlin - Assistant Principal, N - Z
Seal, Terry - Campus Security
Sera, Ed - Social Studies, Physical Education
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant, AICE
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Sharbono, Christian - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Sherrell, Edna - Reading
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Constanze
St. John, Terri - Language Arts, AICE
Stevenson, John - Science
Sutter, Chris - Performing Arts Technician
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor, E-K
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A-D
Terry, Stephen - Orchestra
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Tierney, Michael - Math
Timm, Marsha - CTE, Digital Design & OJT
Tomlinson, Joanna - Reading, ESE & ESOL
Unger, John - World Language
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Varga, Bretton - English
Vick, Sharon - Guidance Counselor, L-Q
Vincitore, Michael
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weccele, Kristina - Math
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESE Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts
Zagrocki, Hallie - Science
Zahn, Kay - Social Worker