Pupil Support Services

Pupil Support Program Specialists 

Each Pupil Support Services Specialist is assigned a group of schools for which he/she provides direct support as well as problem-solving for concerns of the school. In addition, each specialist has one or more special areas of expertise or responsibility for which he/she provides district-wide leadership.

Elizabeth Lewis - Transition, Intellectual Disability
Englewood, Laurel Nokomis, Taylor Ranch, Venice Elementary, Venice Middle, Venice High, Island Village South, Student Leadership Academy, and SKY Academy

Ellie Ingerick - Speech/Language Impaired
Ashton, Gulf Gate, Lakeview, Oak Park (Elementary), Phillipi Shores, Suncoast Academy, Triad and Island Village Sarasota

Charlene Meyer - Deaf/Hard of Hearing, Visually Impaired, Orthopedically Impaired, Other Health Impaired, Traumatic Brain Injury
Bay Haven, Booker Middle, Booker High, Gocio, McIntosh, Pine View, Tatum Ridge, Tuttle, SMA, SMA Prep and SSAS 

Peni Riedinger - Guidance
Elementary, Middle & High School

Michael Santagata - Autism Spectrum Disorder, Emotional/Behavioral Disability
Atwater, Cranberry, Garden, Glenallen, Heron Creek, Lamarque, North Port HS, Toledo Blade, Woodland and Imagine Charter of North Port

Brittany Shurley  - Specific Learning Disabilities
Oak Park (6-12), Riverview, SCTI/PolyTech, Sarasota Middle, Wilkinson, Island Village Sarasota, Suncoast Academy, and Triad 

Victoria Stillo-Gross - Compliance, Hospital/Homebound, Gifted
Brentwood, Brookside, EE Booker, Fruitville, Sarasota HS, Southside, SSIS and Sarasota Academy of the Arts   



Pupil Support Services
Sonia Figaredo-Alberts, Executive Director
sonia.figaredo-alberts@sarasotacountyschools.net

Julie Zarling, Administrative Assistant
julie.zarling@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 31109
Fax: 941-927-4052
1960 Landings Boulevard
Sarasota, Florida 34231
Green 3rd Floor

Exceptional Student Education
Tammy Cassels, Supervisor
tammy.cassels@sarasotacountyschools.net

Ana Montero, Administrative Assistant
ana.montero@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34226
Fax: 941-927-4014

Student Services
Debra Giacolone, Supervisor
debra.giacolone@sarasotacountyschools.net

Sally Dean, Administrative Assistant
sally.dean@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34754
Fax: 941-361-6157 

School Health Services 
Suzanne Dubose, Supervisor
suzanne.dubose@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34765
Fax: 941-927-4108

Florida Department of Health Sarasota County 
Linda Glover, Supervisor
linda.glover@sarasotacountyschools.net
Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 32101 

Alternative Education, Discipline & Dropout Prevention
Bethany King, Supervisor
bethany.king@sarasotacountyschools.net

Patty Woods, Administrative Assistant
patty.woods@sarasotacountyschools.net
Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 31113 

ESOL and Migrant Education
Jamie Rodriguez, Supervisor
jamie.rodriguez@sarasotacountyschools.net

State & Federal Projects
Jane Mahler, Supervisor
jane.mahler@sarasotacountyschools.net

Betsy Hooper, Administrative Assistant
betsy.hooper@sarasotacountyschools.net
Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34061 

Staff Listing

Monday
1/23/2017 - Restorative Strategies Training for Middle School Counselors

Monday
1/23/2017 - IB Night - RHS

Tuesday
1/24/2017 - STEM Fair Judging Schedule (grades 3-5) at Robarts Arena

Tuesday
1/24/2017 - 2nd Annual Sarasota County STEM Fair Expo at Robarts Arena

Thursday
1/26/2017 - Sarasota Middle Showcase

Click for Monthly Calendars