Curriculum and Instruction

Welcome to Curriculum

The Curriculum and Instruction Department provides support for the operation of all district K-12 schools and the implementation of instructional programs.

Curriculum and Instruction helps ensure that teachers and students have the tools and skills they need for teaching and learning. Among other responsibilities, the department

  • Provides resources to support the curriculum
  • Guides the adoption of instructional materials for K-12
  • Helps teachers develop their professional skills to maximize learning
  • Models instructional best practices
  • Works with district staff to identify and implement technology that facilitates effective teaching
  • Develops teacher-leaders in all content areas
  • Manages district-wide science and history fairs

Curriculum and Instruction, Directors
Kelly Ellington, Elementary School
Sue Meckler, Middle School
Catherine Cocozza, High School

Administrative Assistant to Director
Lakedra Barber

Bookkeeper
Cathy Richter

Athletic Director (6-12), HOPE (9-12), P.E. (9-12) Program Specialist
James Slaton

Any Given Child (K-12), Program Director
Brian Hersh

Arts Integration, Program Manager
Maria Schaedler-Luera

Arts Integration (K-5), Program Manager
Jessica DiLorenzo

English Language Arts (K-2), Program Specialist
Dr. Suzanne Naiman

English Language Arts (3-5), Program Specialist
Holly Chesnoff

English Language Arts (6-8), Program Specialist
Sarah Tacheny

English Language Arts (9-12), Program Specialist
Erin Cox

Fine Arts (K-12), Program Specialist
Angela Hartvigsen

Mathematics (K-5), Program Specialist
Susan D'Angelo

Mathematics (K-5), Program Specialist
Alicia Charbonneau

Mathematics (6-8), Program Specialist
Luke Stultz

Mathematics (9-12), Program Specialist
Shannon Fleming

Science and Health (K-5), Program Specialist
Amy Beechy

Science and Health (6-8), Program Specialist
Beverly Stancel

Science and Health (9-12), Program Specialist
Ryan Miller

Social Studies (K-8), Program Specialist
Tracy Prince

Social Studies (9-12), Program Specialist
Dr. Bernadette Bennett

Title I, Program Specialist
Michelle Kloese 

Curriculum and Instruction

Directors
Kelly Ellington, Elementary School
kelly.ellington@sarasotacountyschools.net
Sue Meckler, Middle School
sue.meckler@sarasotacountyschools.net
Catherine Cocozza, High School 
catherine.cocozza@sarasotacountyschools.net
Lakedra Barber, Administrative Assistant
lakedra.barber@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34101
Fax: 941-927-4023
1960 Landings Boulevard
Sarasota, Florida 34231
Maroon 3rd Floor

Catherine Richter, Bookkeeper
Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 32232
1960 Landings Boulevard
Sarasota, Florida 34231

Staff Listing
Tuesday
10/24/2017 - Toledo Blade Open House(Parent Teacher Conf Night)

Wednesday
10/25/2017 - School Board and SCTA Bargaining

Thursday
10/26/2017 - Venice Middle Fall Band Concert

Tuesday
10/31/2017 - Mental Health First Aid - Manatee Community Foundation 2820 Manatee Ave. West, Bradenton 34205

Wednesday
11/1/2017 - School Board and SCTA Bargaining

Click for Monthly Calendars